?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Comic-Con! - Chronicles of a Hereditary Geek [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Darth Paradox

[ website | Pyrlogos - a fantasy webcomic ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Comic-Con! [Jul. 17th, 2006|06:13 pm]
Darth Paradox
[Tags|, , ]

Sora and I are preparing to go to San Diego for Comic-Con International. This is our first time there, and I'm excited.

So... who's going to be there? For those of you who've been to SDCC before, advice is appreciated, too, cause I'm not sure how I'm going to handle a convention of this size. (I already know the "comfortable walking shoes" one, don't worry.)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nervy_girl
2006-07-18 01:44 am (UTC)
There's a thread about SDCC over at ZetaChannel (which is where everybody cool hangs out since xF went down -- you should be there too, dagnabbit). http://zetachannel.com/index.php?topic=634.0
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 02:52 am (UTC)
Nifty. Maybe it's time to get back into the community. Again.

Though I don't think I'll meet up with them in San Diego, if only cause I've been absent from the community for... about a year.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mickasso
2006-07-18 01:56 am (UTC)
I usually stock up at Ralph's Grocery Store(it's the only grocer near the convention center) when I first get into town. They get pretty busy during con, so it's good to go early.

I also plan out my schedule before hand, and try to keep track of who/what I want to see.

Every year I do this and still feel like I miss so much. It's that big.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 03:32 am (UTC)
Cool. Let's see... 101 G Street? We're staying at the hostel 5 blocks away. That should work nicely. Thanks!

We've got our respective "want to see" schedule for the panels already, and we'll be reconciling that tonight. Then we'll figure out what booths we want to hit...

Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: granulac
2006-07-18 01:59 am (UTC)
I'm going! Stop by the Radio Comix booth and visit me and Lesnick. :) Here's some more tips...

-bring water, this should be obvious but I usually forget it myself.
-stay away from the Star Wars section, it smells. Bad.
-save your big purchases for Sunday. Look for free promo stuff on the busy days. :}
-avoid huge after-con groups. At least when you want to go to dinner. It's pretty inconvenient to find a restaurant that'll accomodate you without reservation, and there are a lot of nice places to go with a small group. If you're with a big group, though, there is an outdoor mall with fast-food joints that's pretty accomodating. Which leads to the next tip...
-go to Hot Dog on a Stick! Best place to grab a quick lunch.
-go to In-n-Out Burger if you never have, just so you can say you did it.
-bring cash or get money at a popular bank, 'cause the ATM fees will kill yaaa.

I think this year's gonna rock so totally much.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 05:36 am (UTC)
Which booth is that?

Water. Yes. I plan on packing my Nalgene bottle.

I plan to hit the Star Wars section on Preview Night (free crap, apparently), and never again.

Yeah, most groups I'll go to dinner or whatever with will be probably no larger than five or six. If that.

Where is a Hot Dog On A Stick near to the convention center? And In-N-Out, for that matter.

And... yeah. Are the ATM fees worse than $2? Cause that's what I have to deal with around here, on account of my bank being in another state, but I rarely use cash on a daily basis anyway.

And, yes this is going to rock so hard. I worry that I'll come home faceless, cause it just might get rocked off.

Woo.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightsinger
2006-07-18 02:06 am (UTC)
Wait, comfortable shoes? ... Dammit!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 05:45 am (UTC)
Yeah. Your feet are going to hate you by Sunday.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightsinger
2006-07-18 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm almost tempted to go get a pair of sneakers that aren't torn to shit. Ah, well. :) I'll live!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petie_s
2006-07-18 02:11 am (UTC)
Something I quickly found out, which you probably already knew:

Don't plan on seeing everything. I know I'd rationally made that decision, but there was still so much that I wanted to try.

I echo everything Meredith said. Especially Hot Dog On A Stick.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 05:44 am (UTC)
Oh, yes. Sora and I have been paring our schedules, cutting things out... for example, the Phil Foglio and George R. R. Martin Spotlights overlap. Argh.

Are you going to be there?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: utricularian
2006-07-18 03:12 am (UTC)
i'm going to be about 8 hours away in san fran :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 05:43 am (UTC)
I'll wave from San Diego.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcmartin
2006-07-18 04:31 am (UTC)
I can't make it this year, alas.

If you're going to Hot Dog on a Stick, the reason you are doing so is to buy their lemonade.

Speaking of which. Take lots of water. It's crazy-stupid hot this summer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 05:39 am (UTC)
Hrm. Do they have lemonade variants? Sora is particularly fond of strawberry lemonade...

And yes, water. I'll have my Nalgene.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mcmartin
2006-07-18 06:52 am (UTC)
I think it's limeade and cherry lemonade. All of them are extremely good. Also expensive, but it's worth it occasionally.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyprude
2006-07-18 05:24 am (UTC)

Head...Exploding...

I am so excited about this, dude, you have no idea. No, for real. For real real.
Between the nine trillion degree heat, class, and lookinf for a new job...I such need a vacation, and I cannot wait to see you!
Oh, and a girl in my class totally lived in SD for college, and she's giving me a list of all the best places to hang out, and eat at, and drink at, and and and and...
*head explode*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 05:38 am (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

Awesome. Are you coming in for Preview Night? Also, is your cell phone number (with area code 773) still functional? If you've had multiple 773 cell numbers, it's probably a good idea to email me with your current one so we can get in touch at the con.

Soooo damn excited. I can't wait to see you and Annick again, and I'm really looking forward to you and Sora meeting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightsinger
2006-07-18 03:23 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

I'm really looking forward to you and Sora meeting.

I'm looking forward to that bit, too. :D

This is going to be SO MUCH FUN. *dances*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyprude
2006-07-18 11:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

I'm looking forward to it, too!
We should play, like, drunken trivia games. Or something.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: clearbluevinyl
2006-07-18 11:24 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

Unfortunately the only non-DVD trivia game I have is the FRIENDS trivia game. I DO have Taboo and Catchphrase, however, if we'd like to rock those.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightsinger
2006-07-18 11:36 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

Hahaha, yay Taboo + Catchphrase. :D

Also, bahaha, drunken Scattergories. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2006-07-18 11:51 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

I have Trivial Pursuit, as well as Password, and a couple others. We'll see what fits.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nightsinger
2006-07-18 11:27 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

*dances*

Drunken trivia games == teh win.

Of course, drunken Apples to Apples also sounds fantastic... *shifty*

Either way, I am positive we shall have a totally fantabulous time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyprude
2006-07-19 05:12 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

OMG, drunken Apples to Apples would be fantistic.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyprude
2006-07-18 11:02 pm (UTC)

Re: Head...Exploding...

Unfortunately, I'm not going to be at preview night. Between my work and Annick's work, we're not going to be able to get there until, like, 6 on thursday.
And I'm not sure if you have my new number. I'll e-mail you just to be sure.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reskusic
2006-07-20 08:39 pm (UTC)
Don't bother with walkie talkies unless you've got the privacy sub-channels. You'll just end up hearing people ask "is that you" every four seconds for as long as you listen. I recommend something like a mail-carrier's bag or satchel instead of a backpack, as it is much more crowd friendly. Don't over-schedule with "events"; half the fun is in talking to creators on the floor. Do not look politely interested in artist's alley, as there are guys there who will talk your ears off if give them half a chance (as well as some interesting folk, just be careful). Do read name tags, as there is a decent chance that the guy sitting at the neglected booth selling Larry Elmore prints is Larry Elmore.

I really do have to get back to San Diego one of these years. For a while the big Chicago con kept me content, but it is no longer convenient.
(Reply) (Thread)