Log in

No account? Create an account
This weekend I went up to Vancouver to visit Erin ( greenstorm)… - Chronicles of a Hereditary Geek [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Darth Paradox

[ website | Pyrlogos - a fantasy webcomic ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 1st, 2005|10:45 pm]
Darth Paradox
[Tags|, , ]
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |Led Zeppelin - What Is And What Should Never Be]

This weekend I went up to Vancouver to visit Erin (greenstorm) and see the fireworks show (biggest fireworks competition in the world - Saturday's very awesome and set-to-music display was performed by Sweden's national fireworks team, and the music was a combination of instrumental pieces written specifically for the competition and a medley of Abba tunes. Hee.

We also saw the Vancouver Pride Parade. It was quite long, but pretty cool in places. Vancouver's possibly the most gay-friendly city I've ever seen... though maybe that was just a result of it being Pride Week.

In between all that, we spent some time with Erin's friends, who are all pretty cool as well.

Today was also awesome. At lunchtime we had a Fishbowl. Fishbowls are an Amazon event wherein a musician (or group) or author comes and performs or reads for the Amazon employees. Today, we were visited by Nickel Creek. I am severely impressed with their music - it was a sort of Celtic/bluegrass fusion style (those of you who've heard them know what I'm talking about) and it seriously rocked.

One of my favorite parts about the Fishbowls is the intimate setting - it's not at all like a concert. I was watching the band perform from about ten feet away... it was fantastic.

Also today, I presented my design for my next project at work. I feel so productive - I had a document put together and everything.

Finally, I'm in the process of moving my stuff to my new place. Tomorrow the movers come! Yay.

Gotta catch the bus - bye.

From: dacut
2005-08-02 06:07 am (UTC)
Dang! Nickle Creek was there, and I missed it! Ah, well.

Sweden has a national fireworks team? How cool is that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2005-08-03 11:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, I had the same reaction to a couple of the Fishbowls immediately preceding my arrival... but there are always more.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyprude
2005-08-02 02:29 pm (UTC)
It's the combination of specifically composed and ABBA that makes it art.
I'm glad you had a good weekend!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2005-08-02 04:50 pm (UTC)
I love nickel creek! :D glad you enjoyed them..they don't get as much attention as I think they deserve.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2005-08-03 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I hadn't heard them much before then. But between the concert and listening to the advance copy of their next CD (which they were handing out on Monday), I've quite grown to like them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2005-08-04 12:36 am (UTC)
ooh, sweet! :D

although, my favourite songs are still off thier first album. "Out of the Woods", "the Lighthouse Tale" and the "Hand Song"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)