?

Log in

No account? Create an account
SEATTLED. Flight was okay. However, I think I actually prefer… - Chronicles of a Hereditary Geek [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Darth Paradox

[ website | Pyrlogos - a fantasy webcomic ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 1st, 2005|10:01 pm]
Darth Paradox
[Tags|, ]
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |The Who - Behind Blue Eyes]

SEATTLED.

Flight was okay. However, I think I actually prefer having a stop halfway through to having a five-hour nonstop flight. It's a bit more hassle, but I don't have to sit in a seat too small for me (remember, I'm 6'1" and 190 lbs - I'm not particularly fat, but I'm just kinda large in general) for five hours straight.

Got to the apartment, cleaned myself up, wandered downtown and back, and here I am. Gotta unpack tomorrow...

(I probably walked four miles tonight. Yay!)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: iurbina
2005-07-02 09:41 am (UTC)
American at least makes concessions to the relative tallness of most people, even in coach. 6" of extra legroom is a godsend when you're 6' tall. Well, until the person in front of you reclines.

I guess they needed *something* to make you want to fly first class.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mizufae
2005-07-02 02:05 pm (UTC)
really you just need to lop off your calves. wuss.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2005-07-02 06:27 pm (UTC)
so, do we get to see you at all this weeknd ?:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2005-07-02 09:41 pm (UTC)
Well, I had dinner with McMartin and his friends a couple hours ago. Seems everyone else just went back to the hotel.

I suppose we'll see how things go tomorrow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2005-07-02 09:56 pm (UTC)
aww, bummer.

yeah, after we had bubble tea, we all headed back to the hotel.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_miang438
2005-07-02 10:50 pm (UTC)
Whoo! Glad you're in safe. (And sorry I, uh, kinda neglected to say that in my own entry.) ^_^; At any rate, enjoy your new locale!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: staedtler
2005-07-04 03:51 pm (UTC)
Do you like... salt water?
Do you like... Starbucks?
Do you like... rain?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2005-07-04 05:29 pm (UTC)
Then why don't we go get some salt water from Starbucks and drink it in the rain?

...ew.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)