?

Log in

No account? Create an account
More polls! Give me money! - Chronicles of a Hereditary Geek [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Darth Paradox

[ website | Pyrlogos - a fantasy webcomic ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

More polls! Give me money! [Oct. 4th, 2003|11:29 pm]
Darth Paradox
Poll #187934 Fundraising possibilities for Scatterplot

I've been finding myself in need of a new computer for graphics. This will increase both reliability and quality of Scatterplot comics. How would you be willing to fund such a purchase? (I am, after all, but a poor college student...)

Scatterplot merchandise (normal stuff like t-shirts, etc)
0(0.0%)
Donations
0(0.0%)
"Premium" content (i.e. monthly donations for gifts like special wallpaper and bonus comics)
0(0.0%)
"Unique" Scatterplot merchandise (I was thinking lighters with the Scatterplot logo...)
1(9.1%)
Art auctions, of Scatterplot character drawings
0(0.0%)
Art auctions, of original drawings for the comic
0(0.0%)
Art auctions, of unrelated material
0(0.0%)
Commissions
0(0.0%)
Calendars (for 2004, I guess) filled with Scatterplot art
1(9.1%)
Other
2(18.2%)

Elaborate on "other", include suggestions, reasons for not being willing to spend money, and/or what I can do to improve the likelyhood of you supporting Scatterplot. Or anything else you want to say on the subject.



And yes, I know I'm still behind on Scatterplot. I'm at home, it's hard for me to work on it here. Things will be better next week, and I'm gonna make a shot at catching up.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2003-10-04 08:54 pm (UTC)
say it with me chris. PLUSHIES!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2003-10-04 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah yeah yeah. Oy. Forgot about that one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2003-10-04 09:07 pm (UTC)
*grins* c'mon.....just think. a little miniature charles/chris nuzzled in the arms of a pretty girl...

oh, and me too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2003-10-04 10:29 pm (UTC)
It'd be kinda creepy, though.

"Here, have a miniature effigy of me."

I'd be worried about what people would do with them, too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-10-04 10:39 pm (UTC)
plushie wrenches, too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carn_carby
2003-10-04 11:05 pm (UTC)
Mwaha. Like the Guy Fawkes comic? XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaonthemoon
2003-10-05 05:59 am (UTC)
i promise not to do anything naughty with it....have i done anything naughty with alf?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2003-10-05 07:53 am (UTC)
*twitch*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-10-05 08:00 pm (UTC)
Wah, bad news...

Cannot rent a car unless 21 years of age. Am only 20. Stupid parental not willing to give me ride. Am stuck. *is pissed*

~Fan
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2003-10-05 09:21 pm (UTC)
Yeegods. Umm.. I don't know. Gaah.

I wish I could help, but I can't make that trip, that day...

Let me know how it works out. maybe consider borrowing a car from a friend? or from parents?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-10-06 04:50 pm (UTC)

I'd buy...

well, I like anna's plushie idea too...very nice! would also buy artwork mostly original strips (hell I spend enough on dirty art may as well find some clean stuff), hoodies, desk calander might be nice, stickers?, or just sell me Alice tips, lol. naaahhh getting used to killing things, hehe.
miss you
Muxxie
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2003-10-08 05:55 pm (UTC)
Printing became infeasible when Michigan changed its computing setup. I'll give it a try again sometime, maybe.

T-shirts are near-certain, eventually.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: azurewrath
2003-10-08 04:03 pm (UTC)
Have you thought about putting together some books like the ones you were giving away at Otakon 2002? I got one of those from you, and it would be great to own the rest of the stips like that.

And you can never go wrong with t-shirts. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-10-16 05:07 pm (UTC)

I'd buy...

I probably buy a calendar, I'd also kill for a Scatterplot biohazard trashcan...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darthparadox
2003-10-16 10:08 pm (UTC)

Re: I'd buy...

hm. We'd have to steal more of them from the University first. :D

Actually, I think the original one was trash-picked...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-10-16 05:07 pm (UTC)

I'd buy...

I probably buy a calendar, I'd also kill for a Scatterplot biohazard trashcan...
(Reply) (Thread)